Shuriken Fight Series 9 ( RESULTS)

Explosive Night of NZ MMA Talent Produces Finish after Finish – Shuriken Fight Series 9.

Shuriken Fight Series 9 hosted some of best local talent in the New Zealand MMA scene. Displaying their high level striking paired with excellent grappling, producing yet another incredible night hosted by the Shuriken MMA team for some of our best up and coming fighters to test themselves and rise to the occasion.

I’m no promoter but if this was an international MMA show known for handing out performance bonuses, this night would havedefinitely called for cheques on cheques to be dished out with the number of show stopping finishes and performances on display.

With a 4 second round 1 knockout to boot, what an amazing night of fights – Shuriken’s next show Shuriken Fight Series 10 is a show not to be missed (date and details not announced yet).

Photo Credit: SFS - Hakaraia Wilson ( round 2 rear naked choke submission)


Amateur Bouts (3 x 3 minute rounds)


Fight 1: Amateur MMA | Matthew Matich vs Tawharau Mohi

Result: Matthew Matich takes the fight with a round 2 TKO victory.


Fight 2: Amateur MMA | Joe Barton vs Marcus Peterson

Result: Joe Barton takes the fight with a round 1 triangle choke submission victory.


Fight 3: Amateur MMA | Rory O’Keeffe vs Josiah Tan

Result: Rory O’Keeffe takes the fight with a round 2 TKO victory.

Fight 4: Amateur MMA | Mizuho Matsuyama vs Denzil Brokken

Result: Denzil Brokken takes the fight with a unanimous decision victory.


Fight 5: Amateur Kickboxing | Taihiwi Goldsmith vs Richard Chadderton

Result: Richard Chadderton takes the fight with a split decision victory.


Fight 6: Amateur MMA | Joe Renata vs Ezra Berghan

Result: Ezra Berghan takes the fight with a round 1 TKO victory.


Fight 7: Amateur MMA | Karlo Witana vs Lawrence Lui

Result: Lawrence Lui takes the fight with a round 3 TKO victory.


Fight 8: Amateur MMA | Kevin Pratt vs Jason Sun

Result: Kevin Pratt takes the fight with a round 2 TKO victory.


Fight 9: Amateur MMA | Zeth Morrison vs Ewan Davanna

Result: Ewan Davanna takes the fight with a unanimous decision victory.


Fight 10: Amateur MMA | Josh Caldwell vs Ihaka Watene

Result: Ihaka Watene takes the fight with a round 1 rear naked choke submission.


Fight 11: Amateur MMA | Geoffrey Ruaporo vs Hakaraia Wilson

Result: Hakaraia Wilson takes the fight with a round 2 rear naked choke submission.


Fight 12: Amateur MMA – Bantamweight Title | Jordan Smart vs Prashanth Guda

Result: Prashanth Guda takes the fight with a split decision victory retaining his amateur

bantamweight title.


Fight 13: Pro MMA – Heavyweight | Alvin Kanehailua vs Vahid Unesi

Result: Vahid Unesi takes the fight by Round 1 KO within 4 seconds.


Fight 14: Pro MMA – Lightweight | Brad Ramsey (pro debut) vs Ben Koubaradis

Result: Brad Ramsey takes the fight by TKO stoppage in round 2.


Fight 14: Pro MMA – Welterweight | Kevin Jousett vs Paul McMah

Result: Kevin Jousett takes the fight by TKO stoppage in round 1.

Written by Takhou Law (@takslaw)